Privacy policy

Sun Kissed Campers Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09329710 and registered office at Level Two, The Old Malthouse, Clarence Street, Bath, Bath & North East Somerset, United Kingdom, BA1 5NS herein referred to as ‘Sun Kissed Campers’ or ‘We’ have created this privacy statement (‘Statement’) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using https://www.sunkissedvwcampervanhire.co.uk/ (the ‘Site’). Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions used in the Camper Hire Agreement shall apply to this Privacy Policy. In this Statement, references to ‘You’ and ‘Your’ are references to the visitor to the Site (a ‘User’). When You use the Site, You are consenting to the practices set forth in this Statement. It applies to information We collect about Users of our Site as the context and functionality renders applicable) and amongst other things, this Statement describes what personally identifiable information ‘Personal Information’ We collect from You, how and when it is used, how We protect it and who has access to it.

1. Your acceptance of the statement

This Statement governs Your use of the Site and the Services, including any dispute concerning privacy. By using the Site and/ or the Services, you accept this Statement in full. You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that you understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site and/ or the Services. We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time by posting the changes on this page. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following the posting of the updated Statement will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

2. What information is collected and, how is the information used?

Personal Information: The Site asks you to provide various types of Personal Information to enhance the quality of the Services We can provide to You and the more accurate the information You provide, the better We are able to customise Your request.

As part of the process of using the Site and/ or the Services, Sun Kissed Campers need to collect details such as the names and addresses and or email addresses of the Customer or potential Customers when enquiries are made via the Site or via email or phone. When You make a Booking, You will be required to provide other Personal Information in respect of Your eligibility to hire which shall be inserted in to the Booking Confirmation form. This Personal Information may need to be passed on to third party companies or service providers for the sole purpose of fulfilling the Services only and not for the purposes of making marketing communications, unless You have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party.

Where You make a payment to us, You shall be required to provide us with Your banking details (e.g. Your sort code and account number etc) in order to remit payment. Our third party payment processors may require Your banking details to process such payments. Except as provided here, We will not share financial data with third parties without Your prior consent.

Direct Marketing: User acknowledges that Your Personal Information may be used by Sun Kissed Campers to contact You by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by You on the Site, by email or by phone. From time to time, Sun Kissed Campers may contact You by post or by electronic mail, with information or offers regarding upcoming property rentals, promotions, services or customer surveys. If You do not wish to be contacted by Sun Kissed Campers in respect of future marketing communications such as these, please unsubscribe. To unsubscribe, You can either click on this unsubscribe link which can also be found on the bottom of each email communication or email info@sunkissedcampers.co.uk or send Your request by post to Sun Kissed Campers at the contact address below.

Your Personal Information is used solely by Sun Kissed Campers for the sole purposes of enabling Sun Kissed Campers to carry out the Services and is not shared with any person or company without Your express consent. Any Personal Information that is held with Sun Kissed Campers shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and/ or our retention schedule culminating in its permanent deletion.

Other de-personalised information which does not record Personal Information as such, rather information such as the date of the visit to the Site, the path taken, the browser used, the IP address etc is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for Users and to draw conclusions upon demographic information.

3. Who has access to the information?

Disclosure of Your Personal Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that We may release Your Personal Information when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You transacted with Sun Kissed Campers, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sun Kissed Campers, Site Users or others.

Transfer of Your Personal Information outside of the EEA

From time to time, We may transfer Your Personal Information to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our Services or to assist our security or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the EEA and You consent to the transfer of Your Personal Information to such companies for the purposes set out in this paragraph, in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation from time to time.

Transfer of Personal Information in Event of Sale of Sun Kissed Campers Ltd including its Assets

In the event that Sun Kissed Campers is sold, or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Personal Information could be one of the transferred assets. If Your Personal Information is transferred, its’ use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Personal Information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Sun Kissed Campers.

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies

This Site may contain links to other websites. Sun Kissed Campers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties, and so You should be careful to read and understand those websites policies independently.

4. How do we protect your information?

The privacy and protection of Your Personal Information is important to us. In addition, any User statistics that We may provide to prospective partners regarding Your usage are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable information. You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to us, or to or from our online Services. You accept that Sun Kissed Campers cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential information which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Sun Kissed Campers by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such information at Your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, We use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

5. Cookies

Our Site does not use cookies or similar technologies.

6. Complaints or queries

Sun Kissed Campers try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Information. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Sun Kissed Camper’s collection and use of Personal Information. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

7. Access to personal information

Sun Kissed Campers try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Personal Information. Individuals can find out if We hold any Personal Information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We do hold information about You We will let You have a copy of that information. To make a request to Sun Kissed Campers for any Personal Information that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

8. How to contact us

Requests for information about our Statement or a ‘subject access request’ can be emailed to info@sunkissedcampers.co.uk or by writing to:

Sun Kissed Campers (Internal Compliance Dept)
Level Two
The Old Malthouse
Clarence Street
Bath
Bath & North East Somerset
United Kingdom
BA1 5NS

9. Changes to this statement

We keep our Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated on 01 May 2015.